Working from Home: All the tech you need for your home office     Click Here

Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

Working from Home: All the tech you need for your home office     Click Here

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

CCL Code: CAB2081
|
Manufacturer Code: ET91000SM402
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Key Features:

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km

Delivery Options

Saturday 22nd January via DPD Saturday

Free Delivery by Wednesday 26th January

Collection Options

Monday 24th January from Local Collection Point

Buy now, spread the cost
with PayPal Credit.

- or -

Was £428.84

SAVE £10

Now only

£418.39

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments. Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building. Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
Specifications

Interfaces/Ports

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Convert From 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Convert To Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Electrical

Voltage 115 to 230 V AC
Power Consumption 4 W

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Black
In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000SM402
EAN 0065030846219
UPC 065030846219
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000SM402
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps?

Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Manual pdf 0.30MB
StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps pdf 0.15MB