COVID-19 INFORMATION: We're still delivering online orders. Order before 17:00 for priority despatch. Click here for details.

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

CCL Code: CAB2080
|
Manufacturer Code: ET91000SC2
|
Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Delivery Options

Monday 10th August via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Friday 14th August

Collection Options

Collection is currently unavailable

Our Leeds/Bradford showroom is currently closed until further notice in order to keep our staff and customers safe.

Buy now, spread the cost with PayPal Credit. Click for details...

£139.22

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 feet). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building. Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multimode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use

Interfaces/Ports

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Convert From 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Convert To Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Electrical

Voltage 115 to 230 V AC
Power Consumption 4 W

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Black
In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000SC2
UPC 065030846233
Condition New

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000SC2

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps?

Customers also viewed these items