Would you like to switch to our mobile site? No Yes
We're hiring - vacancies now available at CCL!

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC)

CCL Code: NET0219
Mnfr Code:

ET90110SCGB

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC)

Sorry, this product has been discontinued

We have found some similar products below

Cooler Master JetFlo 120 12cm Red LED Case Fan

Cooler Master JetFlo 120 12cm Red LED Case Fan

£12.99
Highly Recommended
View
LaCie (2TB) CloudBox NAS Device

LaCie Cloudbox 2TB Desktop External Hard External in White

£97.24
Highly Recommended
View
TP-LINK TL-SF1024M 24-Port Unmanaged 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch (Black)

TP-Link TL-SF1024M 24-port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch

£25.29
Highly Recommended
View
Logitech B100 Optical USB Mouse (White)

Logitech B100 Optical USB Mouse (White)

Now £5.93
£6.90 save £0.97
View
StarTech.com (9m) Cat5e Snagless UTP Network Patch Cable RJ-45/RJ-45 (Red)

Startech 9.1m CAT5E Patch Cable (Red)

£5.94
Highly Recommended
View
TP-LINK TL-ER5120 Gigabit Load Balance Broadband Router

TP-Link TL-ER5120 4-port Cable Router

Now £138.22
£179.44 save £41.22
View
Lexmark Black Toner Cartridge for T63x (Yield 21000 pages)

Lexmark Black Toner Cartridge for T63x (Yield 21000 pages)

£375.21
Highly Recommended
View
Ricoh Black Print Cartridge (Yield 1,200 Pages) for Aficio SP 100

Ricoh Black Print Cartridge (Yield 1,200 Pages) for Aficio SP 100

Now £46.09
£118.80 save £72.71
View
WD My Book for Mac 6TB (3.5 inch) Desktop USB 3.0 Hard Drive (External)

WD My Book for Mac 6TB Desktop External Hard External in Black

Now £178.76
£382.97 save £204.21
View

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote network segments using SC terminated multimode fiber and delivering ideal network scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

Main Features:

  • Automatically detects 10 or 100 Mbps network connection speed
  • Complete set of 6 LED indicators continuously show operating status
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u standard and guaranteed compatibility with 3Com, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks
  • Easy installation and setup in seconds
  • Full wire speed of 148,800 packet per second throughput prevents bottlenecks
  • Heavy-Duty power supply which is engineered to withstand the most challenging conditions and environments
  • It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Standard RJ-45 connectors for connecting to UTP media, and SC connector for connecting to fiber media
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometres.
  • Supports Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex operating modes up to 200 Mbps
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Connect 2 buildings that are on the same campus
  • Connect remote areas of large buildings to the main network
  • Lightweight, convenient to carry
Interfaces/Ports
Convert From 10/100 Ethernet
Convert To Fibre
Fiber Ports 1 x SC Connector
RJ-45 Ports 1 x RJ-45 MDI 1 x MDI-X
Compliance
Certifications FCC Class A CE Class A CISPR Class A
Electrical
Current 1.0 Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
Voltage 9 V AC
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0 to 70 °C
Physical
Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Beige
LED Status Indicators 1 x Power indicator 1 x fibre mode display indicator 1 x fibre link indicator 2 x LAN mode indicators 1 x Ethernet link indicator
Width 8.5 cm
Depth 12.1 cm
Height 1.9 cm
Weight 0.8 kg
Warranty
Warranty 1 Year Warranty
Item Details
Manufacturer Startech
Part Number ET90110SCGB
Condition New