Important Update: Industrial Action at Royal Mail causing delays to collections and deliveries. Click here for more details.

Most Viewed
Latest Arrivals

Menu

Rated Excellent
Weekend delivery available
0% Interest on PCs
Custom PCs built fast
3 year on-site PC warranty*

Important Update: Industrial Action at Royal Mail causing delays to collections and deliveries. Click here for more details.

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

CCL Code: CAB2077
|
Manufacturer Code: ET90110ST2
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Sold out

Sorry, we don't have any stock of this product. Please click 'Notify Me' and we will let you know when the item is available.

Notify Me
Overview

The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
Specifications

Attributes

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg
Form Factor Media Interface Converter

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110ST2
UPC 065030846257
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110ST2
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km?

Reviews
No reviews have been received for this product yet
Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Manual pdf 0.37MB
Datasheet pdf 0.15MB

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

ET90110ST2

CCL Code: CAB2077

Sold out

Sorry, we don't have any stock of this product. Please click 'Notify Me' and we will let you know when the item is available.

Notify Me