Most Viewed
Latest Arrivals
  • PC Systems
  • Gaming
  • Gaming PCs
  • Laptops
  • Components
  • Monitors
  • Networking
  • Accessories
  • Deals
  • Clearance
Rated Excellent
FREE Delivery Over £50
Custom PCs built fast
3 year on-site PC warranty*
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

CCL Code: CAB2419

Sold out

Notify Me

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

ET90110SM302

Key Features:

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 30 km
  • Easy to use and install
CCL Code: CAB2419

Sold out

Sorry, we don't have any stock of this product. Please click 'Notify Me' and we will let you know when the item is available.

Notify Me
Overview

The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments.Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 30 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Specifications

Attributes

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg
Form Factor Media Interface Converter

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SM302
EAN 0065030846264
UPC 065030846264
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SM302
Q&A

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km?

Reviews
No reviews have been received for this product yet