Important Update: Industrial Action at Royal Mail causing delays to collections and deliveries. Click here for more details.

Most Viewed
Latest Arrivals

Menu

Rated Excellent
Weekend delivery available
0% Interest on PCs
Custom PCs built fast
3 year on-site PC warranty*

Important Update: Industrial Action at Royal Mail causing delays to collections and deliveries. Click here for more details.

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

CCL Code: CAB2420
|
Manufacturer Code: ET90110SC2
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Key Features:

  • Easy to use and install

Was £99.07

SAVE 11%

Now only

£88.29

inc VAT

Available for delivery from Tomorrow

Buying in bulk? Contact our business team here.

Overview

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Specifications

Attributes

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg
Form Factor Media Interface Converter

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SC2
EAN 0065030846240
UPC 065030846240
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SC2
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km?

Reviews
No reviews have been received for this product yet
Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Datasheet pdf 0.15MB
Manual pdf 0.37MB

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

ET90110SC2

Was £99.07

SAVE 11%

Now only

£88.29

inc VAT

Available for delivery from Tomorrow

Buying in bulk? Contact our business team here.

Order within

CCL Code: CAB2420