Menu

Next day deliveryNext day delivery
7 days a week
Free delivery over £50FREE delivery over £50
to most of the UK
Rated ExcellentRated Excellent
4.8 star rating
0% interest for 4 months0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fastCustom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

CCL Code: CAB2079
|
Manufacturer Code: ET91000LC2
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Key Features:

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
  • Easy to use and install

Delivery Options

Wednesday 22nd September via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Monday 27th September

Collection Options

Wednesday 22nd September from Local Collection Point

Buy now, spread the cost
with PayPal Credit.

- or -

£177.08

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 feet). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Specifications

Interfaces/Ports

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Convert From 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Convert To Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Electrical

Voltage 115 to 230 V AC
Power Consumption 4 W

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Black
In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.620 kg

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000LC2
EAN 0163120795093
UPC 172302710021
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET91000LC2
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m?

Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Manual pdf 0.37MB
Datasheet pdf 0.15MB

Customers also viewed these items