Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

CCL Code: CAB2078
|
Manufacturer Code: ET90110WDM2
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Key Features:

  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Easy to use and install

Delivery Options

Tuesday 28th September via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Monday 4th October

Collection Options

Wednesday 29th September from Local Collection Point

Buy now, spread the cost
with PayPal Credit.

- or -

£324.75

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi). The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling. The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Specifications

Interfaces/Ports

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Convert From 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Convert To Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Electrical

Voltage 115 to 230 V AC
Power Consumption 4 W

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Black
In The Box Local Media Converter Unit • Remote Media Converter Unit • Universal Power Adapters (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 1.200 kg

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110WDM2
EAN 0065030846271
UPC 065030846271
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110WDM2
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km?

Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Manual pdf 0.29MB
Datasheet pdf 0.15MB