Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)

CCL Code: NET1383
|
Manufacturer Code: DEM-311GT
| Manufacturer: DLink

Key Features:

  • Gigabit Speeds on Multimode Fibre
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Multi Vendor/Device Support

Delivery Options (from £2.99)

Tuesday 26th October via Priority Delivery

Friday 29th October via Royal Mail

Collection Options

Wednesday 27th October from Local Collection Point

£40.14

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fibre for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fibre respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

Main Features

  • Gigabit Speeds on Multimode Fibre
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Multi Vendor/Device Support
Specifications

Performance

Data Rate 1.250 Gbps
Data Rate Fibre Channel 1.062 Gbps
Transmission Ranges 62.5/125µm - Up to 220m • 50.0/125µm - Up to 550m • 9/125µm N/A
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 10 km
Optical Receiver Sensitivity -18 dBm
Full Duplex Capabilities Half or Full

Interfaces/Ports

Optical Cable/Port Type 1 x LC

Warranty

Warranty Limited 3 Year Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, (excluding power supplies and fans). Power supplies and fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.

Electrical

Voltage 3.1 to 3.5 V DC
Current 300 mA

Compliance

Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3z
Certifications Class 1 Laser EN 60825-1 • FDA 21 1040.10 and 1040.11

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 70 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 85 %

Physical

Form Factor SFP/Mini-GBIC
Case Colour Black / Metalic Grey
Width 3.03 cm
Depth 1.194 cm
Height 5.715 cm

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer DLink
Manufacturer Code DEM-311GT
UPC 790069248153
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty Limited 3 Year Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, (excluding power supplies and fans). Power supplies and fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer DLink
Manufacturer Code DEM-311GT
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)?