Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

TRENDnet 1000Base-EX Industrial SFP Single-Mode LC Module 40km (Silver) V1.0R

CCL Code: NET3459
|
Manufacturer Code: TI-MGBS40
| Manufacturer: TRENDnet

Key Features:

  • ANSI Fiber Channel compliant
  • Duplex LC optical interface
  • Low power consumption
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Metal enclosure

Delivery Options

Friday 22nd October via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Wednesday 27th October

Collection Options

Monday 25th October from Local Collection Point

Was £100.31

SAVE 7%

Now only

£93.61

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

The 1000Base-EX Industrial SFP Single-Mode LC Module, model TI-MGBS40, is designed to operate within a wide temperature range and is well suited for industrial environments. This SFP module works with standard SFP slots found on industrial switches and fiber converters. The TI-MGBS40 is compatible with duplex LC fiber connector types and supports gigabit single-mode fiber connections at distances of up to 40 kilometers (24.8 miles).

Main Features

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI Fiber Channel compliant
  • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) compliant
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40°- 85 °C (-40° - 185 °F)
  • Supports data rates of up to 1.25Gbps
  • Transmission distance of up to 40km (24.8 miles)
  • Low Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) design
  • Supports 1310nm single-mode network transmissions
  • Duplex LC optical interface
  • Low power consumption
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Metal enclosure
Specifications

Performance

Backplane 1.2 Gbps

Interfaces/Ports

Number of Fixed Ports 2 port(s)
Fixed Port Connector LC
Fixed Port Speed 1000 Mbps

Compliance

Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 • IEEE 802.3u • IEEE 802.3z
Safety CE, FCC

Warranty

Warranty 3 year limited.

Electrical

Power Consumption 1 W

Environmental

Operating Humidity 0 to 95 %

Physical

Form Factor Switch Module
Case Colour Silver
In The Box TI-MGBS40 • Quick Installation Guide
Width 1.3 cm
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 0.85 cm
Weight 0.019 kg

Key Features

PoE Supported No
Main Colour Silver
Switch Type Unmanaged
Switch Form Factor Mini
LAN Port(s) Speed 10/100/1000
Number of LAN Port(s) 1
PoE+ Supported No

Item Details

Manufacturer TRENDnet
Manufacturer Code TI-MGBS40
EAN 0710931161069
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 3 year limited.

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer TRENDnet
Manufacturer Code TI-MGBS40
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the TRENDnet 1000Base-EX Industrial SFP Single-Mode LC Module 40km (Silver) V1.0R?

Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Datasheet pdf