COVID-19 INFORMATION: We're still delivering online orders. Order before 17:00 for priority despatch. Click here for details.

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBase-LR, SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km)

CCL Code: NET2736
|
Manufacturer Code: SFP10GBLRST
|
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBase-LR, SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km)

Key Features:

  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • Hot-pluggable

Delivery Options

Monday 17th August via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Friday 21st August

Collection Options

Collection is currently unavailable

Our Leeds/Bradford showroom is currently closed until further notice in order to keep our staff and customers safe.

Buy now, spread the cost with PayPal Credit. Click for details...

£139.99

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 10Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1310 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP10GBLRST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Main Features

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks
  • Meets or exceeds MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
  • Supports single-mode fiber (LC connector)
  • Maximum distance up to 10 km/6.2 mi.
  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM)
  • Hot-pluggable

Network

Network Speeds Supported 10000 MBps
Data Link Protocol Fibre Optic
Protocol 10GBASE-LR
Connectivity Technology Wired
Topology SFP+

Performance

Data Rate 10 Gbps
Wavelength 1310 nm
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 10 km
Full Duplex Capabilities Full

Physical

Form Factor Transceiver Module
Case Colour Silver
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box 1 x SFP+ transceiver
Width 1.39 cm
Depth 5.84 cm
Height 1.26 cm
Weight 0.022 kg

Interfaces/Ports

Console Ports 1 x SFP+
Optical Cable/Port Type 1 x LC
Number of Fixed Ports 1 port(s)
Fixed Port Speed 10000 Mbps
Fixed Port Connector LC
Number of Ports 1 port(s)
Port Connector LC
Fibre Port Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Compliance

Standards Compliance RoHS • CE • FCC • MSA
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR

Warranty

Warranty Lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

Key Features

Main Colour Silver

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code SFP10GBLRST
EAN 0065030873437
UPC 065030873437
Condition New

Warranty Information

Warranty Lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code SFP10GBLRST

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBase-LR, SM LC, MSA Compliant (10km)?