Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

StarTech.com PCI Express 2.0 x8 10Gb Ethernet

CCL Code: NET2563
|
Manufacturer Code: PEX10000SFPI
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Key Features:

  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 Interface
  • 1 Network Port
  • Speed: 10000Mbps

Delivery Options

Tuesday 26th October via Priority Delivery

Free Delivery by Friday 29th October

Collection Options

Wednesday 27th October from Local Collection Point

Buy now, spread the cost
with PayPal Credit.

- or -

£231.87

inc VAT

Buying in bulk or need help? Email our Business Team.

Overview

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Main Features

  • Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for connectivity
  • PXE network boot support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x4 (or higher) slot
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support
Specifications

Interfaces/Ports

Number of Ports 1 port(s)
Port Connector SFP+
Network Card Bus PCI Express
Connector 1 - PCI Express x8 Male

System Requirements

Operating Systems Supported Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10 Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2 Linux 2.6.24 to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Environmental

Operating Temperature 5 to 50 °C
Operating Humidity 20 to 80 %

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years Warranty

Physical

Form Factor Network Card
Colour Black
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box 1 x 10G open SFP+ fiber network card • 1 x low-profile bracket • 1 x quick-start guide
Width 1.8 cm
Depth 13.5 cm
Height 12 cm
Weight 0.102 kg

Key Features

LAN Port Connector SFP
LAN Port Speed 10000 Mbps
Number of LAN Ports 1 port(s)
Interface Type PCI Express 2.0 x8
Main Colour Black
Interface Type PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code PEX10000SFPI
EAN 0065030866163
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years Warranty

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code PEX10000SFPI
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM?

Customers also viewed these items