Menu

Rated Excellent
4.8 star rating
Free delivery over £50
to most of the UK
0% interest for 4 months
on purchases over £99
Custom PCs built fast
delivered in 4-5 days
3 year on-site PC warranty*
including parts & labour

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

CCL Code: CAB2420
|
Manufacturer Code: ET90110SC2
| Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Key Features:

  • Easy to use and install

Sold out

Sorry, we don't have any stock of this product. Please click 'Notify Me' and we will let you know when the item is available.

Notify Me
Overview

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable.

Main Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Specifications

Attributes

Cable Connector End 1 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Cable Connector End 2 Fibre Optic SC (Female)

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 60 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90 %

Physical

In The Box Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16.0 cm
Height 2.0 cm
Weight 0.600 kg
Form Factor Media Interface Converter

Warranty

Warranty 2 Years

Key Features

Main Colour Black

Item Details

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SC2
EAN 0065030846240
UPC 065030846240
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 2 Years

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Code ET90110SC2
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km?

Manuals and Datasheets

PDF Datasheets and Manuals

Document File type File size
Datasheet pdf 0.15MB
Manual pdf 0.37MB