Most Viewed
Latest Arrivals

Menu

Rated Excellent
Weekend delivery available
0% Interest on PCs
Custom PCs built fast
3 year on-site PC warranty*

Cables Direct 0.5m OM2 Fibre Optic Cable, SC - SC (Multi-Mode)

CCL Code: CAB9042
|
Manufacturer Code: FB2M-SCSC-005
| Manufacturer: Cables Direct
  • Cables Direct 0.5m OM2 Fibre Optic Cable, SC - SC (Multi-Mode)

Key Features:

  • SC - SC Connectors
  • 50nm core, 125nm cladding
  • Duplex
  • Multi-mode
  • OM2
  • Bandwidth: 500 / 500MHz
  • Orange LSZH jacket
  • Insertion Loss 0.3dB
  • Diameter 3.0mm
  • Bend radius: 60mm

£3.36

inc VAT

Available for delivery from Saturday 1st October

Buying in bulk? Contact our business team here.

Length:

Overview

Fibre optic cables use glass threads (fibres) to transmit data. These fibres transmit the data by using modulated light waves. Fibre cables are popular because they have a much greater bandwidth than the standard copper networking cables.

The cables have SC to SC connectors, orange low smoke zero halogen jacket and 50µm fibre core with 125µm cladding.

Main Features

  • SC - SC Connectors
  • 50nm core, 125nm cladding
  • Duplex
  • Multi-mode
  • OM2
  • Bandwidth: 500 / 500MHz
  • Orange LSZH jacket
  • Insertion Loss 0.3dB
  • Diameter 3.0mm
  • Bend radius: 60mm
  • Operating temperature : -20 - 60 degrees C
Specifications

Attributes

Connector Type SC-SC
Cable length 0.5 m

Physical

Form Factor Fibre Optic Cable
Cable Colour Orange

Warranty

Warranty 1 Year

Item Details

Manufacturer Cables Direct
Manufacturer Code FB2M-SCSC-005
Condition New
Warranty

Warranty Information

Warranty 1 Year

Manufacturer Information

Manufacturer Cables Direct
Manufacturer Code FB2M-SCSC-005
Questions and Answers

Do you have you a question about the Cables Direct 0.5m OM2 Fibre Optic Cable, SC - SC (Multi-Mode)?

Reviews
No reviews have been received for this product yet

Cables Direct 0.5m OM2 Fibre Optic Cable, SC - SC (Multi-Mode)

FB2M-SCSC-005

£3.36

inc VAT

Available for delivery from Saturday 1st October

Buying in bulk? Contact our business team here.

CCL Code: CAB9042